Venue Details

14 Star Starred
Laemmle Playhouse 7
673 East Colorado Boulevard Pasadena, CA 91101
626-844-6500
Venue website Get directions
Don
77 events
59 reviews
4 stars
Vroman's Bookstore is next door--great place before or after the show!
star this tip starred
Don
77 events
59 reviews
4 stars
Restaurants nearby and a Starbucks in the Target 2 blks away; light food in theatre.
star this tip starred
View all 3 tips
More Information

Description

_Schedule is subject to change. Please check the event website for the most current information.

_*

Wednesday, February 12th, 2014*

1:00PM – 3:00PM – Block 1: “L.A. Stories”

Curse of the Sunset Starlet – starring Sally Kirkland

_Lava Lamp

What Other Couples Do_

3:30PM – 5:30PM – Block 2: “All in the Family”

Forgetting Regret

_Cold Turkey _(formerly Pasadena) – starring Peter Bogdanovich, Alicia Witt, Cheryl Hines

6:00PM – 7:10PM – Block 3: “Streets Paved with Gold”

Tuesday – Switzerland

_Paper

Salvage _(Documentary)

7:40PM – 9:35PM – Block 4: “Hope”

Miracle of Life – Produced by Dilip Khatri

_After Kony — Staging Hope _(Documentary) – Produced by Melissa Fitzgerald, Martin Sheen, Katy S. Fox, Dulé Hill, Cindy Landon & John Prendergast

10:05PM – 12:05AM – Block 5: “Cinema with Seoul”

Sun Flower – South Korea

_18 Noir _- South Korea

Thursday, February 13th, 2014:

1:00PM – 3:05PM – Block 6: “In Transition”

Valediction

Your Feet (Seus Pés) – Brazil

_A Man of the World _- starring Ed Asner

dress – starring Henry Ian Cusick

_My Last Days _(Documentary)

Who’s Afraid of the Big, Black Wolf? (Kdo Se Boji crnega moza?) – Slovenia

3:35PM – 5:45PM – Block 7: “Not for the Faint of Heart”

Cut (Documentary) – Graphic Images – Over 18 years old only

Uniform Betrayal: Rape in the Military (Documentary)

6:00PM: The “Great Gatsby” Gala at the Westin Pasadena

Friday, February 14th, 2014:

1:00PM – 1:55PM – Block 8: “Just Spoof me Tonight”

_The Objects _- United Kingdom

_Sufferin’ Till You’re Straight

Unarmed Robbery

00:24

Funnel

The Goldfish_ – starring Lucy Punch and Jason Ritter

Lucky 13th

2:30PM – 4:25PM – Block 9: “Delicious Slices of Life”

Tehrangeles – Iran/U.S.A.

The Inheritance – starring William Mapother

Entropy – New Zealand

_Beyond The Streets (_Os Lados da Rua) – Brazil

The Breadfruit Tree – India

Elegy for a Revolutionary – South Africa

_Blind Squad (Detasamentul Orb) _- Romania

4:55PM – 6:25PM – Block 10: “Let me call you Sweetheart”

Sweet Nothings

Adonis – starring Ernie Hudson

_The Most Beautiful Thing

The Naked Brand_

6:55PM – 8:55PM – Block 11: “Can you believe this?!”

_Harbor Story

Limbus_

9:30PM – 11:40PM – Block 12: “Something Wicked This Way Comes”

_Human Supply

Key

Supervised

Rusalka

Edward The Damned

The Zombie One

The Midnightmare

Le Village_ – Canada

Saturday, February 15th, 2014:

11:00AM – 11:55AM – Block 13: “Family Friendly Fare”

_The Orphan and the Polar Bear

Itsy Bitsy Spiders

Zombeo & Juliécula_

12:30PM – 2:05PM – Block 14: “Take Me Out to the Ball Game” (Family Friendly)

_The Pitch

Not Exactly Cooperstown_ (Documentary)

*2:35PM – 4:40PM – Block 15: “Heartland”

*_Talk to Strangers

See Me

Red

Back to Basics

Different Town_ – starring Steve Carlson; with Jensen Ackles cameo

*5:10PM – 7:00PM – Block 16: “The Unseen”

*_Bordering on Treason_ (Documentary)

Forget Us Not (Documentary) – narrated by Ron Perlman

*7:30PM – 9:25PM – Block 17: “Steampunk & Sci-Fi High”

*_The Interview

Thomas Can

Ruby’s Skin - United Kingdom

Paper People

LiFi

Rose, Mary, and Time - United Kingdom

_

*9:55PM – 12:05AM – Block 18: “Thrilla night!”

*_Mocha and Chai

Mirage

Divergence

Seeing is Believing

A Perfect Day

Americana

Lapsus_ – France

Sunday, February 16th, 2014:

11:00AM – 12:35PM – Block 19: “What We Don’t Know Can Hurt Us”

_Breaking Chains

Not My Life_ (Documentary) – narrated by Glenn Close

*1:05PM – 3:10PM – Block 20: “Redefining Normal”

*_A Life With Asperger’s _(Documentary)

_Awake

The Dark Walk Backward

Satellite Beach_ – starring Luke Wilson

Guest House – starring Michael Gross

Discover Kasper

3:40PM – 5:25PM – Block 21: “New-Found Friends”

_Yesterday’s News

You’re There in the Sun, Let Go

Eggman

For Anabela

Love Thy Neighbor_

7:00PM: Award Ceremony at the Laemmle Playhouse 7